2023-24 Simpson Men's Tennis
9/22-23/2023 -- A-R-C MTN Ind. Tourn.
9/22-23/2023 at Pella, Iowa
Singles competition | |
A-Singles | |
32 | Isaac Hinze (Coe) def. Elijah Swanstrom (Wartburg) 4-1, 5-4 (9-7) |
32 | Eli Young (Luther) def. Nick Scott (Central) 4-1, 4-2 |
32 | Lev van Hemert (Luther) vs. Alex Palomar (Coe) -- no result |
32 | Javier Robles Solis (Simpson) def. Ivan Burt-Smith (Coe) 4-2, 4-2 |
32 | Graham Peterson (Coe) def. Cade Davis (Wartburg) 4-2, 4-1 |
32 | Rhys Biro-Moore (Luther) def. Gage Becker (Loras) 5-3, 4-0 |
32 | Louk Rijsdijk (Luther) def. Ayden Fletcher (Central) 4-2, 4-0 |
32 | Grant Idoux (Coe) def. Ryan Carey (Nebraska Wesleyan) 4-0, 4-1 |
16 | Luke Westholder (Luther) def. Isaac Hinze (Coe) 4-1, 5-3 |
16 | Joao Benvenutti (Luther) def. Eli Young (Luther) 4-0, 4-1 |
16 | Lev van Hemert (Luther) def. Abhay Chhabra (Luther) 4-1, 4-2 |
16 | Juan HernandezHerra (Luther) def. Javier Robles Solis (Simpson) 4-1, 4-1 |
16 | Graham Peterson (Coe) vs. Ricky Portilla (Luther) -- no result |
16 | Rhys Biro-Moore (Luther) vs. Felipe Biscaro (Luther) -- no result |
16 | Louk Rijsdijk (Luther) def. Tiago De Felicio (Luther) 5-4 (7-4), 4-0 |
16 | Max Loen (Luther) def. Grant Idoux (Coe) 4-1, 4-1 |
QF | Luke Westholder (Luther) def. Joao Benvenutti (Luther) 5-4, 5-4 |
QF | Lev van Hemert (Luther) vs. Juan HernandezHerra (Luther) -- no result |
QF | Graham Peterson (Coe) vs. Felipe Biscaro (Luther) -- no result |
QF | Louk Rijsdijk (Luther) vs. Max Loen (Luther) -- no result |
SF | Luke Westholder (Luther) def. Lev van Hemert (Luther) 4-0, 4-1 |
SF | Graham Peterson (Coe) vs. Louk Rijsdijk (Luther) -- no result |
F | Luke Westholder (Luther) vs. Louk Rijsdijk (Luther) -- no result |
C | Lev van Hemert (Luther) vs. Graham Peterson (Coe) -- no result |
B-Singles | |
32 | Joseph Haag (Wartburg) vs. Kaiden DePascale (Buena Vista) -- no result |
32 | Bryton Short (Coe) def. Kareem Kassas (Loras) 4-0, 4-0 |
32 | Travis Subbert (Central) def. Jeff Miller (Wartburg) 4-2, 4-2 |
32 | Aidan Hunter (Luther) def. Rashuan Duck (Dubuque) 5-4 (7-0), 4-1 |
32 | Kyle Sehlin (Wartburg) def. E. Alvarez Chedzoy (Central) 4-1, 4-2 |
32 | Sean Oslund (Wartburg) def. Jake Althaus (Luther) 4-2, 4-0 |
32 | Ola Palmertz (Wartburg) vs. Thomas Kampmier (Loras) -- no result |
32 | Jacob Balfany (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Nate Withers (Luther) 4-1, 4-1 |
16 | Gennaro Dimuro (Luther) def. Joseph Haag (Wartburg) 4-1, 4-1 |
16 | Bryton Short (Coe) def. AJ Wilkins (Central) 4-0, 4-0 |
16 | Geoffrey Stoughton (Luther) def. Travis Subbert (Central) 4-0, 4-1 |
16 | Jackson Zenner (Coe) def. Aidan Hunter (Luther) 4-2, 4-0 |
16 | Kyle Sehlin (Wartburg) vs. Juan Pablo Rosaldo (Luther) -- no result |
16 | Luke Doig (Coe) def. Sean Oslund (Wartburg) 5-3, 4-1 |
16 | Ramon Wenker (Luther) def. Thomas Kampmier (Loras) 4-0, 5-3 |
16 | Jacob Balfany (Nebraska Wesleyan) vs. Jumpei Kasai (Coe) -- no result |
QF | Gennaro Dimuro (Luther) def. Bryton Short (Coe) 4-2, 4-2 |
QF | Jackson Zenner (Coe) def. Geoffrey Stoughton (Luther) 4-2, 4-2 |
QF | Juan Pablo Rosaldo (Luther) vs. Luke Doig (Coe) -- no result |
QF | Ramon Wenker (Luther) vs. Jumpei Kasai (Coe) -- no result |
SF | Gennaro Dimuro (Luther) def. Jackson Zenner (Coe) 4-2, 4-2 |
SF | Luke Doig (Coe) vs. Jumpei Kasai (Coe) -- no result |
F | Gennaro Dimuro (Luther) def. Jumpei Kasai (Coe) 4-1, 5-3 |
C | Luke Doig (Coe) vs. Jackson Zenner (Coe) -- no result |
C-Singles | |
32 | Ian Armbrust (Nebraska Wesleyan) vs. Gavin Jablonski (Central) -- no result |
32 | Sean Gelski (Loras) def. Aidan Hull (Wartburg) 5-4 (7-4), 5-4 (7-4) |
32 | Glenn McChristian (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Ashley Stapley (Wartburg) 4-1, 4-2 |
32 | Sam Timp (Coe) def. A. Anderson-Conlon (Central) 4-2, 4-5 (6-8), 10-7 |
32 | Brock Bruns (Buena Vista) def. Peter Heryla (Luther) 5-4 (7-5), 4-1 |
32 | Grant Love (Simpson) def. Nils Empen (Coe) 4-1, 5-3 |
32 | Henry Condo (Loras) def. Dalton Pregon (Buena Vista) 4-1, 5-4 (7-2) |
32 | Kohen Juelfs (Coe) def. Alex Slaymaker (Central) 4-2, 4-0 |
16 | Harry Hawbaker (Coe) vs. Ian Armbrust (Nebraska Wesleyan) -- no result |
16 | Henry Borts (Buena Vista) vs. Sean Gelski (Loras) -- no result |
16 | Gannon Harrington (Loras) def. Glenn McChristian (Nebraska Wesleyan) 4-0, 4-0 |
16 | Drake Downard (Simpson) vs. Sam Timp (Coe) -- no result |
16 | Sam Rademacher (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Brock Bruns (Buena Vista) 4-0, 4-2 |
16 | Grant Love (Simpson) vs. Lucas Healy (Loras) -- no result |
16 | Henry Condo (Loras) vs. Kaleb Flenker (Wartburg) -- no result |
16 | Kohen Juelfs (Coe) vs. Pedwar Castillo (Dubuque) -- no result |
QF | Harry Hawbaker (Coe) def. Sean Gelski (Loras) 4-0, 4-0 |
QF | Bode Carter (Coe) vs. Drake Downard (Simpson) -- no result |
QF | Sam Rademacher (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Lucas Healy (Loras) 4-1, 4-2 |
QF | Kaleb Flenker (Wartburg) vs. Kohen Juelfs (Coe) -- no result |
SF | Harry Hawbaker (Coe) def. Sean Gelski (Loras) 4-0, 4-0 |
SF | Kohen Juelfs (Coe) def. Sam Rademacher (Nebraska Wesleyan) 4-0, 4-2 |
F | Kohen Juelfs (Coe) def. Harry Hawbaker (Coe) 4-0, 4-2 |
C | Bode Carter (Coe) vs. Sam Rademacher (Nebraska Wesleyan) -- no result |
D-Singles | |
16 | Andrew Day (Loras) def. Kellen Jones (Wartburg) 4-0, 4-1 |
16 | Ryan Linkie (Dubuque) def. Tyler Harger (Buena Vista) 5-4 (7-0), 4-1 |
16 | Jeremiah Allen (Loras) def. Quin Hull (Central) 5-3, 4-1 |
16 | Daniel Bernhardson (Nebraska Wesleyan) vs. Ryan Kiddle (Dubuque) -- no result |
16 | Ryuki Motsumoto (Wartburg) vs. Carter Corn (Central) -- no result |
16 | Alexander Hardin (Dubuque) def. D. HernandezArrazate (Loras) 5-4 (7-5), 4-2 |
16 | Victor Nop (Central) def. Connor Kelley (Nebraska Wesleyan) 5-3, 5-4 (7-4) |
16 | Ryan Webb (Buena Vista) def. Logan Augustine (Wartburg) 4-2, 4-2 |
QF | Andrew Day (Loras) def. Ryan Linkie (Dubuque) 4-0, 4-0 |
QF | Daniel Bernhardson (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Jeremiah Allen (Loras) 4-2, 4-2 |
QF | Ryuki Motsumoto (Wartburg) def. Alexander Hardin (Dubuque) 4-1, 4-2 |
QF | Ryan Webb (Buena Vista) def. Victor Nop (Central) 5-3, 5-3 |
SF | Andrew Day (Loras) def. Daniel Bernhardson (Nebraska Wesleyan) 4-0, 4-0 |
SF | Ryan Webb (Buena Vista) def. Ryuki Motsumoto (Wartburg) 5-3, 4-2 |
F | Andrew Day (Loras) def. Ryan Webb (Buena Vista) 4-2, 4-0 |
C | Ryuki Motsumoto (Wartburg) vs. Daniel Bernhardson (Nebraska Wesleyan) -- no result |
E-Singles | |
16 | Luis Garcia (Loras) def. Joe Knieper (Buena Vista) 5-3, 4-0 |
16 | Dawson Freese (Dubuque) def. Aidan Walker (Central) 4-2, 4-2 |
16 | Hayden Sinclair (Central) def. Daniel Vargas (Buena Vista) 4-0, 4-0 |
16 | Colton Abels (Wartburg) def. Jaxon DeVries (Central) 4-2, 4-1 |
16 | Declan Schuessler (Wartburg) def. Carter Hexamer (Simpson) 4-0, 4-0 |
16 | Bryson Frederickson (Buena Vista) def. MAson McBratney (Central) 5-3, 5-3 |
16 | Brady Corn (Central) def. Gannon Harrington (Loras) 4-0, 4-1 |
16 | Tyler Blair (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Deric Van Houten (Buena Vista) 4-1, 4-1 |
QF | Luis Garcia (Loras) def. Dawson Freese (Dubuque) 4-2, 4-2 |
QF | Hayden Sinclair (Central) vs. Colton Abels (Wartburg) -- no result |
QF | Declan Schuessler (Wartburg) vs. Bryson Frederickson (Buena Vista) -- no result |
QF | Tyler Blair (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Brady Corn (Central) 4-2, 4-0 |
SF | Luis Garcia (Loras) def. Hayden Sinclair (Central) 4-0, 4-2 |
SF | Tyler Blair (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Declan Schuessler (Wartburg) 4-2, 4-0 |
F | Tyler Blair (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Luis Garcia (Loras) 4-0, 4-1 |
C | Declan Schuessler (Wartburg) vs. Hayden Sinclair (Central) -- no result |
Doubles competition | |
A-Doubles -- One Sta | |
32 | Cade Davis/Jeff Miller (Wartburg) def. Kohen Juelfs/Alex Palomar (Coe) 6-4 |
32 | Nick Scott/Travis Subbert (Central) def. Isaac Hinze/Jackson Zenner (Coe) 6-2 |
16 | Max Loen/Luke Westholder (Luther) def. Cade Davis/Jeff Miller (Wartburg) 6-4 |
16 | Ricky Portilla/Louk Rijsdijk (Luther) def. Ian Armbrust/Sam Rademacher (Nebraska Wesleyan) 6-3 |
16 | Luke Doig/Graham Peterson (Coe) def. Geoffrey Stoughton/Jake Althaus (Luther) 7-5 |
16 | Nick Scott/Travis Subbert (Central) def. Felipe Biscaro/Tiago De Felicio (Luther) 7-6 (7-5) |
16 | Eli Young/Lev van Hemert (Luther) def. Elijah Swanstrom/Kyle Sehlin (Wartburg) 6-4 |
16 | Ivan Burt-Smith/Jumpei Kasai (Coe) def. Ryan Carey/Jacob Balfany (Nebraska Wesleyan) 7-5 |
16 | Gage Becker/Thomas Kampmier (Loras) def. Nate Withers/Juan HernandezHerra (Luther) 6-3 |
16 | Joao Benvenutti/Abhay Chhabra (Luther) def. Bryton Short/Grant Idoux (Coe) 6-3 |
QF | Max Loen/Luke Westholder (Luther) def. Ricky Portilla/Louk Rijsdijk (Luther) 6-3 |
QF | Luke Doig/Graham Peterson (Coe) def. Nick Scott/Travis Subbert (Central) 7-6 (7-3) |
QF | Eli Young/Lev van Hemert (Luther) def. Ivan Burt-Smith/Jumpei Kasai (Coe) 6-3 |
QF | Joao Benvenutti/Abhay Chhabra (Luther) def. Gage Becker/Thomas Kampmier (Loras) 6-3 |
SF | Max Loen/Luke Westholder (Luther) def. Luke Doig/Graham Peterson (Coe) 6-4 |
SF | Joao Benvenutti/Abhay Chhabra (Luther) def. Eli Young/Lev van Hemert (Luther) 6-1 |
F | Max Loen/Luke Westholder (Luther) def. Joao Benvenutti/Abhay Chhabra (Luther) 6-2 |
C | Luke Doig/Graham Peterson (Coe) def. Eli Young/Lev van Hemert (Luther) 6-4 |
B-Doubles | |
32 | Dalton Pregon/Tyler Harger (Buena Vista) def. Sean Gelski/D. HernandezArrazate (Loras) 6-4 |
32 | Aidan Hunter/Juan Pablo Rosaldo (Luther) def. Ryan Linkie/Ryan Kiddle (Dubuque) 6-2 |
32 | Brock Bruns/Ryan Webb (Buena Vista) def. Jeremiah Allen/Andrew Day (Loras) 7-5 |
32 | Carter Corn/Brady Corn (Central) def. Connor Kelley/Daniel Bernhardson (Nebraska Wesleyan) 6-1 |
32 | Pedwar Castillo/Alexander Hardin (Dubuque) def. Nils Empen/Sam Timp (Coe) 6-3 |
32 | Peter Heryla/Ramon Wenker (Luther) def. Ola Palmertz/Ashley Stapley (Wartburg) 7-5 |
32 | Glenn McChristian/Tyler Blair (Nebraska Wesleyan) def. Rashuan Duck/Dawson Freese (Dubuque) 6-4 |
32 | Henry Condo/Gannon Harrington (Loras) def. Trey Hull/A. Anderson-Conlon (Central) 7-5 |
16 | AJ Wilkins/E. Alvarez Chedzoy (Central) def. Dalton Pregon/Tyler Harger (Buena Vista) 7-6 (7-1) |
16 | Aidan Hunter/Juan Pablo Rosaldo (Luther) def. Grant Love/Javier Robles Solis (Simpson) 6-2 |
16 | Brock Bruns/Ryan Webb (Buena Vista) def. Sean Oslund/Joseph Haag (Wartburg) 6-4 |
16 | Carter Corn/Brady Corn (Central) def. Harry Hawbaker/Bode Carter (Coe) 6-4 |
16 | Kareem Kassas/Lucas Healy (Loras) def. Pedwar Castillo/Alexander Hardin (Dubuque) 6-1 |
16 | Ayden Fletcher/Alex Slaymaker (Central) def. Peter Heryla/Ramon Wenker (Luther) 6-2 |
16 | Henry Borts/Kaiden DePascale (Buena Vista) def. Glenn McChristian/Tyler Blair (Nebraska Wesleyan) 7-6 (7-3) |
16 | Rhys Biro-Moore/Gennaro Dimuro (Luther) def. Henry Condo/Gannon Harrington (Loras) 6-1 |
QF | AJ Wilkins/E. Alvarez Chedzoy (Central) def. Aidan Hunter/Juan Pablo Rosaldo (Luther) 6-2 |
QF | Brady Corn/Carter Corn (Central) def. Brock Bruns/Ryan Webb (Buena Vista) 6-2 |
QF | Alex Slaymaker/Ayden Fletcher (Central) def. Kareem Kassas/Lucas Healy (Loras) 6-3 |
QF | Rhys Biro-Moore/Gennaro Dimuro (Luther) def. Henry Borts/Kaiden DePascale (Buena Vista) 6-0 |
SF | AJ Wilkins/E. Alvarez Chedzoy (Central) def. Brady Corn/Carter Corn (Central) 6-1 |
SF | Rhys Biro-Moore/Gennaro Dimuro (Luther) def. Alex Slaymaker/Ayden Fletcher (Central) 7-5 |
F | AJ Wilkins/E. Alvarez Chedzoy (Central) def. Rhys Biro-Moore/Gennaro Dimuro (Luther) 6-3 |
C | Ayden Fletcher/Alex Slaymaker (Central) def. Brady Corn/Carter Corn (Central) 6-2 |
C-Doubles | |
16 | Ryuki Motsumoto/Kaleb Flenker (Wartburg) def. Quin Hull/Victor Nop (Central) 6-3 |
16 | Hayden Sinclair/Aidan Walker (Central) def. Deric Van Houten/Joe Knieper (Buena Vista) 6-1 |
QF | Ryuki Motsumoto/Kaleb Flenker (Wartburg) def. Aidan Hull/Kellen Jones (Wartburg) 7-6 (7-3) |
QF | MAson McBratney/Jaxon DeVries (Central) def. Luis Garcia/Colton Abels (LOR/WAR) 6-3 |
QF | Logan Augustine/Declan Schuessler (Wartburg) def. Hayden Sinclair/Aidan Walker (Central) 6-4 |
QF | Gavin Jablonski/Cashen Thompson (Central) def. Daniel Vargas/Bryson Frederickson (Buena Vista) 6-0 |
SF | Ryuki Motsumoto/Kaleb Flenker (Wartburg) def. MAson McBratney/Jaxon DeVries (Central) 6-1 |
SF | Gavin Jablonski/Cashen Thompson (Central) def. Logan Augustine/Declan Schuessler (Wartburg) 6-4 |
F | Ryuki Motsumoto/Kaleb Flenker (Wartburg) def. Gavin Jablonski/Cashen Thompson (Central) 6-2 |
Consolation | |
Ryan Linkie/Ryan Kiddle (Dubuque) def. Kareem Kassas/Gannon Harrington (Loras) 6-4 | |
Kellen Jones/Logan Augustine (Wartburg) def. Rashuan Duck/Dawson Freese (Dubuque) 6-3 | |
Kellen Jones/Logan Augustine (Wartburg) def. Ryan Linkie/Ryan Kiddle (Dubuque) 6-2 |
Tournament Notes |
Generated on 4/27/2024